Portable power station · Bluetti

Bluetti AC180: 1,152 Wh, 1,800 W

Bluetti AC180: 1,152 Wh LiFePO4, 1,800 W continuous, 2,700 W surge. Runtime with Bluetti's own 0.765 factor, and its heat derating.

Which version: Not the larger-capacity AC180P (same body) or the AC180T; this card is the AC180.

Capacity1,152 Wh
Continuous AC1,800 W
Peak AC2,700 W boost mode
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $499 (2026-10-31, source; standalone AC180 variant on bluettipower.com)
0.43 $/Wh

See Bluetti AC180 on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The AC180 is Bluetti's 1,152 Wh LiFePO4 station, with four 120 V outlets and expansion through B80, B230 or B300 batteries in Power Bank Mode. It shares a body with the AC180P and AC180T, which are different products — check that a listing says AC180 and 1,152 Wh.

Continuous, surge and Power Lifting

Bluetti rates 1,800 W continuous and prints "Surge Power: 2700W" — the same figure it gives for Power Lifting Mode, which runs resistive heating loads and is not a continuous rating. On those numbers the AC180 can start the top-freezer refrigerator (1,200 W start), the 1/2 HP sump pump (2,150 W start) and the 5,000 BTU window AC. The circular saw's 3,600 W start is beyond it.

Runtime with Bluetti's own factor

Bluetti publishes its own runtime formula, with 90 % depth of discharge and 85 % inverter efficiency. Using the maker's published 0.765 factor, 1,152 Wh × 0.765 ÷ 47 W gives about 18.8 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its yearly-average draw. Bluetti's formula also adds the station's own self-consumption, about 15 W, to the load, so its own estimate would come out shorter.

The battery is rated for 3,500+ cycles to 80 % of original capacity. Makers pick different end-of-life thresholds, so compare the threshold as well as the count (how makers define cycle life).

What the maker hedges

Between 86 and 104 °F, output is limited to 1,500 W. The fastest wall charge (1,440 W Turbo, set in the app) takes about 1.3–1.8 hours; standard mode is 1,000 W. Weight is 35.27 lb in the spec table and 37 lb in the feature text. No UPS switch-over time is published.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the AC180.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity1,152 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source
Cycle life3,500 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source (maker: 3,500+ cycles to 80% original capacity)
AC output, continuous1,800 W source
AC output, peak (boost mode, resistive loads only)2,700 W source (spec table 'Surge Power: 2700W' — same figure as Power Lifting Mode Maker ties this figure to a boost mode for resistive loads (SurgePad / Power Lifting); not used as a motor-start limit by the calculator.)
AC outlets4 source (4 × 120V/15A, 1800W in total)
USB-C, max per port100 W source
USB-C ports1 source
USB-A ports4 source (2 × USB-A1 and 2 × USB-A2, 15W in total per pair)
12 V car portYes source (1 × 12V/10A)
Solar input, max500 W source
AC input, max1,440 W source (Turbo mode via app; standard 1000W; silent 260W)
Wall charge time1.8 h to 100 % source (maker: ≈1.3–1.8 h with 1,440W Turbo charging (upper bound stored); 0–80% in 45 min)
UPS switch-overnot published
Maker's runtime factor0.77 source (maker FAQ: running time = capacity × DoD × η ÷ (load + self-consumption); DoD 90%, η 85% (0.9 × 0.85 = 0.765), self-consumption about 15W)
Weight35.3 lb source (spec table 'About 16kg / 35.27lbs'; feature text elsewhere on the page says 37 lbs / 17 kg)
Dimensions13.39 × 9.72 × 12.48 in source
Operating temperature-4 to 104 °F source (discharge (86–104 °F limited to 1,500W); charge 32–104 °F)
Noisenot published
App controlYes source (BLUETTI App via Bluetooth)
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source (B80/B230/B300 in Power Bank Mode, up to 4,224Wh per page)
Warranty5 years source
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Can the Bluetti AC180 run a refrigerator overnight?

On the published numbers, yes. The top-freezer refrigerator needs 360 W running and 1,200 W to start. Using Bluetti's 0.765 factor, 1,152 Wh × 0.765 ÷ 47 W gives about 18.8 hours at the refrigerator's yearly-average draw.

Is the 2,700 W surge a continuous rating?

No. Continuous output is 1,800 W. The 2,700 W surge figure matches Power Lifting Mode, which Bluetti describes for resistive heating loads.

Does it work in hot weather?

It discharges from −4 to 104 °F, but between 86 and 104 °F Bluetti limits output to 1,500 W. Charging is rated for 32–104 °F.

Can it charge while powering devices like a UPS?

Bluetti's page publishes no UPS switch-over time for the AC180, so this card cannot say how fast it would take over.

How loud is it?

Bluetti quotes 45 dB in silent charging mode. No figure is published for discharging.

Sources

  1. BLUETTI US — AC180 product page (Tech Specs, FAQ) (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.