Portable power station · Anker SOLIX

Anker SOLIX C1000X: 1,056 Wh, Expandable

Anker SOLIX C1000X: 1,056 Wh LiFePO4, 1,800 W continuous, expandable. Why its 2,400 W peak figure is disputed and what it can start.

Which version: C1000X is the listing ankersolix.com now serves for the original C1000 (/products/c1000 redirects here; its spec table is headed 'C1000 Portable Power Station'); not the C1000 Gen 2 (1,024Wh, 2,000W).

Capacity1,056 Wh
Continuous AC1,800 W
Peak AC2,400 W boost mode
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $469.99 (2026-10-31, source; schema.org Offer price in page source; page data also carries 599.99 — visible price is rendered by JavaScript)
0.45 $/Wh

See Anker SOLIX C1000X on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The C1000X is what ankersolix.com now serves for the original C1000: the old C1000 address redirects here and the spec table is headed "C1000 Portable Power Station". Unlike the newer C1000 Gen 2 (1,024 Wh, 2,000 W continuous, no expansion), the C1000X takes an expansion battery that brings it to 2,112 Wh. It also weighs more: 28.44 lb against the Gen 2's 24.9 lb.

Continuous, peak — and a peak figure in doubt

Anker rates continuous AC output at 1,800 W. The peak is less clear. The spec table labels 2,400 W as "AC Surge Output", but the feature list says "Run 2,400W Loads With SurgePad" — SurgePad is Anker's mode for resistive loads such as heaters, not a motor-start rating — and the C1000 Gen 2 page credits the C1000 with 3,000 W peak. Loads well under the lower figure are safe to plan around: the top-freezer refrigerator and the 5,000 BTU window AC both need 1,200 W to start. The 1/2 HP sump pump needs 2,150 W to start, close enough to 2,400 W that we would not count on it. The circular saw's 3,600 W start is out of reach either way.

Runtime with the refrigerator's 47 W yearly average: 1,056 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W ≈ 19.1 hours, using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page.

The LiFePO4 battery is rated for 3,000 cycles to 80 %+ capacity. Makers set that end-of-life threshold differently — Jackery counts to 70 %, EcoFlow to 80 % (how makers define cycle life).

What is missing

The UPS switch-over row on the maker's page is blank, so this card prints it as not published. Wall charging is quick: 0–100 % in 58 minutes at up to 1,300 W.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the C1000X.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity1,056 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source
Cycle life3,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source ('3,000 cycles to 80%+ capacity')
AC output, continuous1,800 W source
AC output, peak (boost mode, resistive loads only)2,400 W source (labelled 'AC Surge Output: 2400W', but the feature list says 'Run 2,400W Loads With SurgePad'; the C1000 Gen 2 page's comparison gives the C1000 3,000W peak — figures conflict Maker ties this figure to a boost mode for resistive loads (SurgePad / Power Lifting); not used as a motor-start limit by the calculator.)
AC outlets6 source
USB-C, max per port100 W source
USB-C ports2 source (1 × 100W, 1 × 30W)
USB-A ports2 source (2 × 12W)
12 V car portYes source (120W, 12V/10A)
Solar input, max600 W source
AC input, max1,300 W source
Wall charge time0.97 h to 100 % source (HyperFlash AC input, 0–100% in 58 min)
UPS switch-overnot published
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight28.4 lb source
Dimensions14.8 × 8.07 × 10.5 in source
Operating temperature-4 to 104 °F source (discharge; charge 32–104 °F)
Noisenot published
App controlYes source (WiFi & Bluetooth)
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source (up to 2,112Wh with expansion battery)
Warranty5 years source
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Is the C1000X the same as the C1000 Gen 2?

No. The C1000X has 1,056 Wh, 1,800 W continuous output and an expansion port; the C1000 Gen 2 has 1,024 Wh, 2,000 W continuous and no expansion.

What is the real peak output: 2,400 W or 3,000 W?

Anker's pages disagree. The C1000X spec table says 2,400 W surge, the feature list ties 2,400 W to SurgePad, and the C1000 Gen 2 page gives the C1000 3,000 W peak. Plan motor starts against the lower figure.

Can it run a refrigerator?

Yes on the numbers: the top-freezer refrigerator needs 360 W running and 1,200 W to start. At its 47 W yearly-average draw, 1,056 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 19.1 hours.

Does it work as a UPS?

Anker's page leaves the UPS switch-over time blank, so we cannot give one. If switch-over speed matters for your equipment, ask Anker before you rely on it.

What warranty does it have?

Anker lists a 5-year warranty.

Sources

  1. Anker SOLIX US — C1000X product page (Tech Specs, FAQ, schema.org offer) (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.