Portable power station · Anker SOLIX

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2: 1,024 Wh LiFePO4, 2,000 W continuous and 3,000 W peak per Anker. What it can start, runtime math and the maker's caveats.

Which version: Not the original C1000 / C1000X (1,056Wh, 1,800W, expandable) — the Gen 2 is 1,024Wh, 2,000W and not expandable; retailers also sell it as 'C1000X Gen2'.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Continuous AC2,000 W
Peak AC3,000 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $499.99 (2026-10-31, source; maker's current offer in page data (schema.org offer); Shopify variant list price is $699.99 with a $200 maker discount applied — visible price is rendered by JavaScript, re-check manually)
0.49 $/Wh

See Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The C1000 Gen 2 is Anker's 1,024 Wh station that stands on its own: the maker's FAQ says it has no expansion feature. Do not confuse it with the C1000X, the listing Anker now serves for the original C1000. That unit has a slightly larger 1,056 Wh battery, 1,800 W continuous output and takes an expansion battery; the Gen 2 trades expansion for 2,000 W continuous and a lighter 24.9 lb body. Some retailers sell the Gen 2 as "C1000X Gen2", so check the capacity and wattage on the listing.

The numbers that decide backup use

Anker rates the AC output at 2,000 W continuous and 3,000 W peak. That covers the starting draw of the top-freezer refrigerator (360 W running, 1,200 W to start), the 1/2 HP sump pump (720 W, 2,150 W to start) and the 5,000 BTU window AC (450 W, 1,200 W to start). It does not cover the 7-1/4 in circular saw: its 3,600 W start is above the 3,000 W peak. Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W (the refrigerator's yearly-average draw) comes to about 18.5 hours.

The battery is rated for 4,000 cycles to at least 80 % of original capacity. Makers count cycles to different end-of-life points, so read the threshold together with the count (how makers define cycle life).

What the maker's pages hedge

The US product page never names the chemistry; LiFePO4 comes from Anker's Australian page for the same model. The 49-minute full charge needs UltraFast charging switched on in the app and a battery above 68 °F; the normal wall input is 1,200 W. The US page text gives no AC outlet count and no warranty term, so both show as not published below.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the C1000 Gen 2.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity1,024 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source (AU product page: 'the LFP battery still retains at least 80% capacity'; US page does not name the chemistry)
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source (maker: after 4,000 cycles at least 80% capacity)
AC output, continuous2,000 W source
AC output, peak3,000 W source ('3,000W peak')
AC outletsnot published
USB-C, max per port140 W source
USB-C ports2 source (spec table lists USB-C1 and USB-C 2 (140W))
USB-A portsnot published
12 V car portYes source (12V 10A, 120W)
Solar input, max600 W source
AC input, max1,600 W source (UltraFast charging enabled in the app; normal 1,200W; bypass 1,800W)
Wall charge time0.82 h to 100 % source (49 min with UltraFast charging (app), battery above 68 °F)
UPS switch-over10 ms source
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight24.9 lb source
Dimensions15.12 × 8.19 × 9.61 in source
Operating temperature-4 to 104 °F source (discharge; charge 32–104 °F)
Noise20 dB source ('Quietly Discharges at 20 dB Under 200W')
App controlYes source (Anker app)
Expandable with extra batteriesNo source (FAQ: no expansion feature)
Warrantynot published
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Can the Anker C1000 Gen 2 run a refrigerator overnight?

On the published numbers, yes. The top-freezer refrigerator in our database needs 360 W running and 1,200 W to start, inside the 2,000 W continuous and 3,000 W peak ratings. At its 47 W yearly-average draw, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 18.5 hours, using the 0.85 factor from our methodology.

Is the C1000 Gen 2 LiFePO4?

Anker's Australian product page describes it as LFP (LiFePO4); the US page does not name the chemistry. Anker rates it for 4,000 cycles to at least 80 % capacity.

How fast does it recharge from the wall?

Anker gives 49 minutes to full with UltraFast charging, which you enable in the Anker app and which needs a battery above 68 °F. Maximum AC input is 1,600 W in that mode; the normal setting is 1,200 W.

Can I add an extra battery?

No. Anker's FAQ says the C1000 Gen 2 has no expansion feature. If you need more capacity later, the C1000X accepts an expansion battery (up to 2,112 Wh per Anker).

How loud is it?

Anker's landing page says it discharges at 20 dB under 200 W. No figure is published for heavier loads.

Sources

  1. Anker SOLIX US — C1000 Gen 2 product page (Specs, FAQ, schema.org offer) (accessed 2026-10-31)
  2. Anker SOLIX US — C1000 Gen 2 landing page (accessed 2026-10-31)
  3. Anker SOLIX Australia — C1000 Gen 2 product page (battery chemistry line) (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.