Comparison

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Same size class, different strengths: the Anker has 2,000 W continuous and 600 W solar input; the Jackery lists slightly more Wh, a stated warranty and a wider high-temperature range.

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Maker list price$499.99 source (2026-10-31)$559 source (2026-10-31)
Capacity1,024 Wh source1,070 Wh source
$ per Wh0.490.52
AC continuous2,000 W source1,500 W source
AC peak3,000 W source3,000 W source
ChemistryLiFePO4 sourceLiFePO4 source
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source4,000 cycles to 70 % of original capacity source
Solar input600 W source400 W source
Wall charge0.82 h to 100 % source1.58 h source
UPS switch-over10 ms source20 ms source
Weight24.9 lb source23.8 lb source
ExpandableNo source—
Warranty— 3 yr source

Who each is for

Both are about 1 kWh LiFePO4 stations at about 24 lb. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leans toward high-wattage appliances and fast recharging. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 lists a little more energy, a stated warranty and a wider top temperature range. Retailers also sell the Anker as "C1000X Gen2". It is not the original C1000 or C1000X, which have different capacity and output.

Continuous and peak output, by appliance

Anker rates the C1000 Gen 2 at 2,000 W continuous; Jackery rates the 1000 v2 at 1,500 W. Both list 3,000 W peak, so motor starts look the same on paper.

Energy and runtime

Anker lists 1,024 Wh. Jackery's US spec table lists 1,070 Wh, while its headline says 1,024 Wh. Neither maker publishes a runtime factor for these models, so the site's 0.85 applies: about 870 Wh against 910 Wh usable. If Jackery's 1,024 Wh is the right figure, the two are equal.

Cycle life is defined differently

Anker says the battery keeps at least 80 % of capacity after 4,000 cycles. Jackery says 4,000 cycles to 70 %. The counts match, but Anker's end point leaves more capacity. Anker's US page does not name the chemistry; the LiFePO4 entry comes from its Australian page for the same model.

Charging

Anker gives 1,600 W AC input and 49 minutes to full with UltraFast charging switched on in the app, and only when the battery is above 68 °F; normal AC input is 1,200 W. Jackery gives 1.58 h on the AC adapter and 50 minutes in its app-enabled emergency mode, with no AC input wattage printed. Solar input is 600 W on the Anker and 400 W on the Jackery. Switchover for UPS-style use is under 10 ms on the Anker and under 20 ms on the Jackery.

Temperature, weight and ports

Anker lists discharge from −4 to 104 °F, Jackery from 14 to 113 °F. Both charge only from 32 °F, up to 104 °F (Anker) or 113 °F (Jackery). Weight is 24.9 lb against 23.8 lb. The Anker has two USB-C ports at 140 W max and a 120 W car outlet; its US page counts "10 ports" in total without listing AC outlets separately. The Jackery has 3 AC outlets, one 100 W and one 30 W USB-C port, and one USB-A port. Anker's FAQ says the C1000 Gen 2 cannot add batteries; Jackery's page is silent on expansion.

Warranty and price

Jackery lists 3 years plus a 2-year extension that applies only to purchases through its own site, Jackery-branded third-party platforms or authorized dealers. The Anker US page text gives no warranty term. Anker's page offered the C1000 Gen 2 at $499.99 on 2026-10-31, $0.49 per Wh. The same page data shows a $699.99 list price with a $200 discount, and the visible price is rendered by script, so recheck it. The Jackery is $559 (Black), $0.52 per Wh.

Verdict from the data

For loads near 1,500 W, such as a heater, kettle or microwave, or for solar recharging, the C1000 Gen 2's 2,000 W rating and 600 W input fit better, and it is cheaper per Wh at the current offer. For a fridge, CPAP or electronics, runtime is about the same. The Jackery then comes ahead on a stated warranty and on use in heat up to 113 °F; the Anker comes ahead on discharge in cold down to −4 °F.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better for a 1,500 W space heater?
The Anker has the margin: 1,500 W is 75 % of its 2,000 W continuous rating, while on the Jackery it equals the full 1,500 W rating. Runtime is similar and short on both, about 35 minutes on high. See the heater page.
Do they have the same capacity?
Anker lists 1,024 Wh. Jackery's US spec table lists 1,070 Wh, but other parts of the same page say 1,024 Wh. With the 0.85 factor, that is about 870 Wh against 910 Wh usable.
Which charges faster?
Anker gives 49 minutes to full with UltraFast charging (switched on in the app, battery above 68 °F) at 1,600 W input. Jackery gives 1.58 hours on the AC adapter, or 50 minutes in its app-enabled emergency mode. For solar, the Anker takes up to 600 W and the Jackery up to 400 W.
What warranty does each have?
Jackery lists 3 years plus 2 extended, the extension only through its own and authorized channels. The Anker US product page text this site uses states no warranty term, so the table shows a dash. Check with Anker before buying.

Sources

  1. Anker SOLIX US — C1000 Gen 2 product page (Specs, FAQ, schema.org offer) (accessed 2026-10-31)
  2. Anker SOLIX US — C1000 Gen 2 landing page (accessed 2026-10-31)
  3. Anker SOLIX Australia — C1000 Gen 2 product page (battery chemistry line) (accessed 2026-10-31)
  4. Jackery — Explorer 1000 v2 product page (Tech Specs tab, features and FAQ) (accessed 2026-10-31)

Page updated 2026-10-31.