Portable power station · EcoFlow

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: 1,024 Wh, 1,000 W Solar

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: 1,024 Wh LiFePO4, 1,800 W continuous, 3,600 W surge, two 500 W solar inputs. How it differs from the DELTA 3.

Which version: Not the DELTA 3 (same 1024 Wh and 1800 W, 100W USB-C, one 500W solar input) or the DELTA 3 Classic (not expandable); also not the DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048 Wh, 3000 W).

Capacity1,024 Wh
Continuous AC1,800 W
Peak AC3,600 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $799 (2026-10-31, source; list (regular) price on us.ecoflow.com; sale price $719 shown at the same time)
0.78 $/Wh

See EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The DELTA 3 Plus is the version of EcoFlow's 1,024 Wh DELTA 3 with faster USB ports and a second solar input. It shares its battery and its 1,800 W / 3,600 W output with the DELTA 3, but adds two 140 W USB-C ports (100 W on the DELTA 3), 36 W USB-A and two 500 W solar inputs for 1,000 W in total (one 500 W input on the DELTA 3). The DELTA 3 Classic drops expansion and the car outlet. The DELTA 3 Max Plus is a different, 2,048 Wh unit.

The numbers that decide backup use

Six outlets share 1,800 W continuous with 3,600 W surge. That starts the top-freezer refrigerator (1,200 W), the 1/2 HP sump pump (2,150 W) and the gas furnace blower (257 W running, 1,600 W start). X-Boost is a boost mode, not a continuous rating.

Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 18.5 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its yearly-average draw, or 3.4 hours for the furnace blower at 257 W.

EcoFlow rates the battery for 4,000 cycles to 80+ % capacity. Jackery's 4,000 cycles are counted to 70 %, so read the threshold, not just the count (how makers define cycle life).

Charging, UPS and gaps

At 1,500 W AC input EcoFlow quotes 0–100 % in 56 minutes; UPS switch-over is under 10 ms. Expansion reaches 5 kWh through DELTA 3, DELTA 2, DELTA 2 Max or DELTA Pro 3 extra batteries. No operating temperature range is printed. The unit weighs 27.6 lb.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the DELTA 3 Plus.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity1,024 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source ('LFP (LiFePO4 battery)')
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source ('4000 cycles to 80+% capacity')
AC output, continuous1,800 W source ('6 outlets, 1800W total (Surge 3600W)')
AC output, peak3,600 W source
AC outlets6 source
USB-C, max per port140 W source ('2 ports, 140W Max')
USB-C ports2 source
USB-A ports2 source ('USB-A Output (Fast Charge) 2 ports, 36W Max')
12 V car portYes source ('Car Power Output 1 port, 12.6V, 10A, 126W Max')
Solar input, max1,000 W source ('2 ports, DC Charge Input, 11V-60V 500W Max*2')
AC input, max1,500 W source ('AC Charging 1500W')
Wall charge time0.93 h to 100 % source ('with ... 1500W AC input, DELTA 3 Plus charges from 0-100% in 56 minutes' (minutes converted to hours))
UPS switch-over10 ms source ('UPS <10ms')
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight27.6 lb source ('Approx. 12.5kg(27.6 lb)')
Dimensions16 × 8.0 × 11 in source
Operating temperaturenot published
Noise30 dB source ('600W<30db;1200W<40db')
App controlYes source ('Connectivity APP (TOU / Storm Warning Alert)')
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source (Extra Battery: DELTA 3, DELTA 2, DELTA 2 Max and DELTA Pro 3 Extra Batteries via an Alternator Charger XT150 Output Cable; page: 'Conveniently expandable up to 5kWh')
Warranty5 years source ('Warranty 5 years')
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Is the DELTA 3 Plus worth it over the DELTA 3 for backup?

The battery and AC output are the same (1,024 Wh, 1,800 W). The Plus adds faster USB-C (140 W per port) and a second 500 W solar input. If you recharge from solar during an outage, the second input is the practical difference.

Can it run a furnace blower?

On the published numbers, yes: the gas furnace blower in our database needs 257 W running and 1,600 W to start. At 257 W, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 257 W gives about 3.4 hours of blower run time.

Does it work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a UPS switch-over under 10 ms.

How loud is it?

EcoFlow gives under 30 dB at 600 W and under 40 dB at 1,200 W.

Sources

  1. EcoFlow US store — DELTA 3 Plus product page, Specs section (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.