Portable power station · EcoFlow

EcoFlow DELTA 3: 1,024 Wh, 1,800 W

EcoFlow DELTA 3: 1,024 Wh LiFePO4, 1,800 W continuous, 3,600 W surge, 10 ms UPS. How it differs from the DELTA 3 Plus and Classic.

Which version: Not the DELTA 3 Plus (same 1024 Wh and 1800 W, but 140W USB-C, 36W USB-A and two 500W solar inputs) or the DELTA 3 Classic (not expandable, no car outlet); also not the older DELTA 2 — us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-2-portable-power-station now redirects to this page.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Continuous AC1,800 W
Peak AC3,600 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $699 (2026-10-31, source; list (regular) price on us.ecoflow.com; sale price $629 shown at the same time; page also shows "Final Price: $599" for a members-only bundle — not the standalone list price)
0.68 $/Wh

See EcoFlow DELTA 3 on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The DELTA 3 is the middle of EcoFlow's three 1,024 Wh models, and the three are easy to mix up. The DELTA 3 Plus has the same battery and 1,800 W output, but 140 W USB-C ports (against 100 W here) and two solar inputs for 1,000 W (against one 500 W input). The DELTA 3 Classic cannot take an extra battery, has no 12 V car outlet and charges at 1,400 W instead of 1,500 W. The old DELTA 2 product address now redirects to the DELTA 3.

The numbers that decide backup use

EcoFlow rates six outlets at 1,800 W total with 3,600 W surge. That starts the top-freezer refrigerator (1,200 W), the 1/2 HP sump pump (720 W running, 2,150 W start) and the 5,000 BTU window AC. The circular saw needs 1,800 W running — exactly the continuous rating, with no headroom. X-Boost is a boost mode, not a continuous rating.

Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 18.5 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its yearly-average draw.

The battery is rated for 4,000 cycles to 80+ % capacity. Jackery quotes the same 4,000 to 70 %, so the end-of-life threshold is part of the comparison (how makers define cycle life).

Charging, UPS and what is missing

At 1,500 W AC input EcoFlow quotes 0–100 % in 56 minutes. UPS switch-over is under 10 ms. Expansion goes up to 5 kWh with DELTA 2, DELTA 2 Max, DELTA Pro 3 or DELTA 3 extra batteries. No operating temperature range is printed, so the table shows it as not published.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the DELTA 3.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity1,024 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source ('LFP (LiFePO4 battery)')
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source ('4000 cycles to 80+% capacity')
AC output, continuous1,800 W source ('6 outlets, 1800W total (Surge 3600W)')
AC output, peak3,600 W source
AC outlets6 source
USB-C, max per port100 W source ('2 ports, 100W Max')
USB-C ports2 source
USB-A ports2 source ('USB-A Output (Fast Charge) 2 ports, 18W Max')
12 V car portYes source ('Car Power Output 1 port, 12.6V, 10A, 126W Max')
Solar input, max500 W source ('DC Charge Input, 11V-60V 500W Max')
AC input, max1,500 W source ('AC Charging 1500W')
Wall charge time0.93 h to 100 % source ('with ... 1500W AC input, DELTA 3 charges from 0-100% in 56 minutes' (minutes converted to hours))
UPS switch-over10 ms source ('UPS <10ms')
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight27.6 lb source ('Approx. 12.5kg (27.6 lbs)')
Dimensions15.7 × 8.0 × 11.2 in source
Operating temperaturenot published
Noise30 dB source ('600W<30db;1200W<40db')
App controlYes source ('Connectivity APP (TOU / Storm Warning Alert)')
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source ('Support DELTA 2 EB, DELTA 2 Max EB, DELTA Pro 3 EB, and DELTA 3 EB (Up to 5kWh)')
Warranty5 years source ('Warranty 5 years')
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the DELTA 3 and DELTA 3 Plus?

Same 1,024 Wh battery and 1,800 W continuous output. The DELTA 3 Plus has 140 W USB-C ports (100 W on the DELTA 3), 36 W USB-A (18 W) and two 500 W solar inputs (one on the DELTA 3).

Can it run a refrigerator overnight?

On the published numbers, yes: the top-freezer refrigerator needs 1,200 W to start, within 3,600 W surge, and lasts about 18.5 hours at its 47 W yearly average using the 0.85 factor from our methodology.

Can it charge while powering devices?

EcoFlow lists UPS switch-over under 10 ms, so it can sit between the wall and your devices and take over when grid power drops.

How loud is it?

EcoFlow gives under 30 dB at 600 W and under 40 dB at 1,200 W.

What temperatures can it work in?

EcoFlow does not print an operating temperature range on the DELTA 3 product page.

Sources

  1. EcoFlow US store — DELTA 3 product page, Specs section (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.