Comparison

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3

Two ~1 kWh LiFePO4 stations. The Jackery costs less per Wh and weighs less; the DELTA 3 has more continuous output, faster wall charging, six AC outlets and expansion batteries.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2EcoFlow DELTA 3
Maker list price$559 source (2026-10-31)$699 source (2026-10-31)
Capacity1,070 Wh source1,024 Wh source
$ per Wh0.520.68
AC continuous1,500 W source1,800 W source
AC peak3,000 W source3,600 W source
ChemistryLiFePO4 sourceLiFePO4 source
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 70 % of original capacity source4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source
Solar input400 W source500 W source
Wall charge1.58 h source0.93 h to 100 % source
UPS switch-over20 ms source10 ms source
Weight23.8 lb source27.6 lb source
Expandable— Yes source
Warranty3 yr source5 yr source

Who each is for

These are the same class of station: about 1 kWh of LiFePO4, a 1,500 to 1,800 W inverter, and a weight one person can carry. The Explorer 1000 v2 is the lighter and cheaper one per watt-hour. The DELTA 3 has more output, more outlets, faster wall charging and the option of extra batteries. Which matters more depends on what you plug in.

Continuous and peak output, by appliance

Jackery rates the 1000 v2 at 1,500 W continuous and 3,000 W peak; EcoFlow rates the DELTA 3 at 1,800 W and 3,600 W. EcoFlow's 2,200 W X-Boost figure is a boost mode, not a continuous rating, and is not counted here.

Energy and runtime

EcoFlow lists 1,024 Wh. Jackery's page gives 1,070 Wh in the US spec table but 1,024 Wh in its headline and in a 230 V spec block; the table above uses 1,070 Wh. With the site's 0.85 factor, that is about 910 Wh usable against 870 Wh, a difference of about 5 % in runtime. On the reference fridge's 47 W yearly average, both come to about 19 h per charge. For a CPAP at 34 W for 8 hours a night, the DELTA 3 works out to about 3.2 nights (details) and the Jackery to about 3.3. Confirm your own device's draw with its manufacturer.

Cycle life is defined differently

Both makers print 4,000 cycles. Jackery counts to 70 % of original capacity, EcoFlow to 80 %. EcoFlow's figure therefore promises more remaining capacity at the same count; the two numbers are not interchangeable.

Charging

EcoFlow gives 0 to 100 % in 56 minutes at 1,500 W AC input. Jackery's spec table gives 1.58 h on the AC adapter. Its 50-minute "Emergency Super Charge" is a mode you switch on in the app, and the page prints no AC input wattage. Solar input is 400 W on the Jackery (two 8 mm ports) and 500 W on the DELTA 3. For a station kept plugged in as a buffer, EcoFlow lists a switchover under 10 ms, Jackery under 20 ms.

Weight, ports and expansion

The Jackery weighs 23.8 lb against 27.6 lb. It has 3 AC outlets, one 100 W and one 30 W USB-C port and one USB-A port. The DELTA 3 has 6 AC outlets, two USB-C ports (100 W max), two USB-A ports and a 126 W car outlet. EcoFlow lists expansion batteries for the DELTA 3 up to 5 kWh in total. Jackery's page states nothing about expansion for the 1000 v2, so the table shows a dash.

Warranty and where you buy

EcoFlow lists 5 years. Jackery lists 3 years standard plus 2 extended, and its FAQ limits the extension to Jackery's own site, Jackery-branded third-party platforms and authorized dealers. Its banner reads "5-Year Warranty ONLY at jackery.com". Check the seller before you count on five years.

Price per watt-hour

At maker list prices checked on 2026-10-31, the Jackery is $559 (Black) for $0.52 per Wh and the DELTA 3 is $699 for $0.68 per Wh. EcoFlow showed a $629 sale price at the same time, about $0.61 per Wh. Prices move often, so recheck before deciding.

Verdict from the data

If your loads stay well under 1,500 W (a fridge, a CPAP, networking gear), the Explorer 1000 v2 delivers about the same runtime for less money and less weight. If you expect to run a 1,500 W heater, kettle or microwave, want to add batteries later, or want the 5-year warranty without channel conditions, the DELTA 3's numbers fit better.

Frequently asked questions

Which runs a refrigerator longer, the Explorer 1000 v2 or the DELTA 3?
Almost the same. On the reference top-freezer fridge's 47 W yearly average, both come to about 19 hours per charge (1,070 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W for the Jackery, 1,024 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W for the DELTA 3). See the fridge page.
Can either run a 1,500 W space heater or microwave?
Both pass on paper, but the Jackery has no margin: 1,500 W against its 1,500 W continuous rating, while the DELTA 3 leaves 300 W spare at 1,800 W. Either runs a 1,500 W load for about 35 minutes per charge.
Do both have the same cycle life?
Both say 4,000 cycles, but Jackery counts them to 70 % of original capacity and EcoFlow to 80 %. The numbers match; the end points do not.
Which has the longer warranty?
EcoFlow lists 5 years for the DELTA 3. Jackery lists 3 years standard plus 2 years extended, and its FAQ limits the extension to purchases from Jackery's own site, Jackery-branded third-party platforms or authorized dealers.

Sources

  1. Jackery — Explorer 1000 v2 product page (Tech Specs tab, features and FAQ) (accessed 2026-10-31)
  2. EcoFlow US store — DELTA 3 product page, Specs section (accessed 2026-10-31)

Page updated 2026-10-31.