Portable power station · Jackery

Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus (Discontinued)

Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus: 2,042.8 Wh LiFePO4, 3,000 W, 6,000 W surge peak, expandable; discontinued, refurbished units carry 6 months.

Which version: Not the Explorer 2000 v2 (2042 Wh, 2200 W, not expandable) or its successor the HomePower 2000 Plus v2; the 2000 Plus is expandable with Battery Pack 2000 Plus.

The maker no longer lists this model as current. Specs below are from the last page we opened.

Capacity2,043 Wh
Continuous AC3,000 W
Peak AC6,000 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Page says 'Explorer 2000 Plus has been discontinued. Meet its successor, the HomePower 2000 Plus v2'; no standalone new unit is offered on jackery.com (only an out-of-stock solar bundle, refurbished kits and the Battery Pack 2000 Plus).

See Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

Jackery has discontinued the Explorer 2000 Plus; its page says "Meet its successor, the HomePower 2000 Plus v2", and no standalone new unit is offered there. It was the expandable member of the Explorer 2000 line, quoted at 2–24 kWh with Battery Pack 2000 Plus. It is not the Explorer 2000 v2 (2,042 Wh, 2,200 W continuous, not expandable), which is still sold.

Is 3,000 W continuous?

The spec table prints "AC Total Output 3000W Max, 6000W surge peak" and the hero says "3000 W Output"; neither uses the word "rated" or "continuous". This card treats 3,000 W as continuous, as the calculator does, but the page does not state it in those words. On those figures it can start the top-freezer refrigerator (1,200 W), the 1/2 HP sump pump (2,150 W) and the circular saw (3,600 W). The 1/2 HP well pump's 7,056 W start is above 6,000 W.

Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 2,042.8 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 36.9 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its yearly-average draw.

Jackery rates the battery for 4,000 cycles to 70 %+ capacity, and its FAQ says that at that point you will have about 70 % of the original. EcoFlow counts its cycles to 80 % (how makers define cycle life).

Refurbished units and warranty

The spec block on Jackery's page is headed "(Refurbished)" with a 6-month warranty. New units carried 3+2 years; the FAQ gives 5 years in total for Jackery website orders and asks buyers from other platforms to register the unit. Wall charging is quoted at 2 hours, or 4.5 hours in silent mode; the 30 dB figure applies to silent charging, not to discharging. UPS switch-over is 20 ms.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the Explorer 2000 Plus.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity2,043 Wh source ('45.6Ah/44.8V DC (2042.8 Wh)')
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 70 % of original capacity source ('4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'; FAQ: 'at that point you will have about 70% of your original capacity')
AC output, continuous3,000 W source (table prints 'AC Total Output 3000W Max, 6000W surge peak'; hero '3000 W Output'. 'Maximum 6,000 W power in parallel connection' refers to two units)
AC output, peak6,000 W source
AC outlets5 source ('(4x) 120V~ 60Hz, 20A Max' + '(1x) 120V~ 60Hz, 25A Max')
USB-C, max per port100 W source
USB-C ports2 source ('(2x) 100W Max')
USB-A ports2 source ('(2x) Quick Charge 3.0, 18W Max')
12 V car portYes source ('Car Port 12V⎓10A Max')
Solar input, max1,400 W source ('(2x) DC 8mm Ports ... Double to 24A/1400W Max')
AC input, maxnot published
Wall charge time2 h (end state not stated) source (Tech Specs: 'AC Adapter 2 Hours'; FAQ: silent charging mode takes 4.5 hours)
UPS switch-over20 ms source ('With a 20ms EPS')
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight61.5 lb source ('61.5 lbs (27.9 kg)')
Dimensions18.6 × 14.1 × 14.7 in source
Operating temperature14 to 113 °F source (discharge; charge 32–113 °F)
Noise30 dB source (FAQ: silent charging mode 'with a maximum noise of up to 30DB' (charging, not discharging))
App controlYes source (FAQ: 'search for “Jackery” in Google Play or Apple Store to install the App')
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source ('2-24 kWh of expandable capacity')
Warranty3 years source (FAQ: '3+2 year warranty for Explorer 2000 Plus, excluding refurbished products. A 5-year total warranty ... for Jackery website orders, and for Amazon orders, please register your item'; refurbished: 6 months)
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Is the Explorer 2000 Plus still sold?

Jackery says it has been discontinued and points to the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 as its successor. The maker offers only refurbished kits, a solar bundle and the Battery Pack 2000 Plus on that page.

What warranty does a refurbished unit get?

6 months, per the refurbished spec block. New units carried 3+2 years.

Is the 3,000 W figure continuous?

Jackery prints "3000W Max" with a "6000W surge peak" and does not use the word "rated". We treat 3,000 W as the continuous figure and say so.

How far can it be expanded?

Jackery quotes 2–24 kWh with Battery Pack 2000 Plus.

Sources

  1. Jackery — Explorer 2000 Plus product page (Tech Specs block for the station, features and FAQ) (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.