Portable power station · EcoFlow

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: 2,048 Wh, Expandable

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: 2,048 Wh LiFePO4, 2,400 W continuous, 4,800 W surge, expandable to 6,144 Wh. Not the recalled DELTA Max (2000).

Which version: Not the DELTA Max (2000), an NMC model recalled by CPSC in October 2025, and not the DELTA 3 Max (2048 Wh, newer); DELTA 2 Max is LFP with 3000 cycles to 80%.

Capacity2,048 Wh
Continuous AC2,400 W
Peak AC4,800 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $1,299 (2026-10-31, source; list (regular) price on us.ecoflow.com; sale price $1,049 shown at the same time)
0.63 $/Wh

See EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The DELTA 2 Max is EcoFlow's 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 station that takes up to two DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries for 6,144 Wh. Two names sit close to it. The DELTA Max (2000) is an older NMC model recalled by CPSC in October 2025 — a different product. The newer DELTA 3 Max has the same 2,048 Wh, 2,400 W and 4,800 W figures, but EcoFlow publishes a 10 ms UPS switch-over for it and no cycle-life figure, while the DELTA 2 Max has a published cycle life and no published switch-over.

The numbers that decide backup use

Six AC outlets share 2,400 W continuous, with 4,800 W surge. That starts the top-freezer refrigerator (1,200 W), the 1/2 HP sump pump (2,150 W) and the circular saw (1,800 W running, 3,600 W start). The 1/2 HP well pump's 7,056 W start is beyond it. X-Boost is a boost mode for higher-wattage devices, not a continuous rating.

Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 2,048 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 47 W gives about 37.0 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its yearly-average draw, or 23.5 hours for the French-door refrigerator at 74 W.

EcoFlow rates the battery for 3,000 cycles to 80+ % capacity. EcoFlow counts to 80 %, Jackery to 70 %, so equal cycle numbers from the two brands do not mean the same thing (how makers define cycle life).

What the page does not publish

The product page gives no wall charge time (only the 1,800 W X-Stream input), no UPS switch-over time — it mentions an "AC Always On Mode" without a figure — and no operating temperature range. Warranty is 5 years; the unit weighs 50 lb.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the DELTA 2 Max.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity2,048 Wh source
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source ('LFP (LiFePO4 battery)')
Cycle life3,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source ('3000 cycles to 80+% capacity')
AC output, continuous2,400 W source ('6 outlets, 2400W total (Surge 4800W)')
AC output, peak4,800 W source
AC outlets6 source
USB-C, max per port100 W source ('2 ports ... 100W Max per port')
USB-C ports2 source
USB-A ports4 source ('USB-A Output 2 ports ... 12W Max per port' + 'USB-A Fast Charge 2 ports ... 18W Max')
12 V car portYes source ('Car Power Output 1 port, 12.6V, 10A, 126W Max')
Solar input, max1,000 W source ('11-60V 15A, single port 500W; dual port 1,000W')
AC input, max1,800 W source ('X-stream Fast Charge 1800W, 15A')
Wall charge timenot published
UPS switch-overnot published
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight50 lb source ('Net weight (lbs) 50 lbs'; 'Net weight (kg) 23kg')
Dimensions19.6 × 9.5 × 12 in source
Operating temperaturenot published
Noisenot published
App controlYes source ('Connectivity Wi-Fi & Bluetooth')
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source ('Add up to two DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries to hit a capacity of 6144Wh')
Warranty5 years source (bullet: '5-Year warranty')
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Is the DELTA 2 Max part of the EcoFlow DELTA Max recall?

No. The CPSC recall covers the DELTA Max (2000), model EFD310, an NMC unit. The DELTA 2 Max is a separate LiFePO4 model and has no recall in our record.

How long can it run a refrigerator?

About 37.0 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at its 47 W yearly average, using the 0.85 factor from our methodology. Its 1,200 W start is well within the 4,800 W surge.

Does it work as a UPS?

EcoFlow's page mentions an "AC Always On Mode" but publishes no switch-over time for the DELTA 2 Max. The DELTA 3 Max lists UPS under 10 ms.

How far can it be expanded?

To 6,144 Wh with two DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries, per EcoFlow.

Sources

  1. EcoFlow US store — DELTA 2 Max product page, bullets and Specs section (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.