Portable power station · EcoFlow

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: 4,096 Wh, 120/240 V

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: 4,096 Wh LiFePO4, 4,000 W continuous, 8,000 W surge, 120/240 V outlets. Which motor loads it can start and what is missing.

Which version: Not the original DELTA Pro (3600 Wh, not compatible with Pro 3 per the maker FAQ) or the DELTA Pro Ultra (separate inverter + 6144 Wh battery); DELTA Pro 3 is a single 4096 Wh unit with 120/240V output.

Capacity4,096 Wh
Continuous AC4,000 W
Peak AC8,000 W
BatteryLiFePO4

Maker list price $3,299 (2026-10-31, source; list (regular) price on us.ecoflow.com; sale price $2,799 shown at the same time)
0.81 $/Wh

See EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 on Amazon

Amazon's price is not shown here: we only display prices we can link to a source page.

The DELTA Pro 3 is EcoFlow's single-unit home backup station: 4,096 Wh of LiFePO4 on wheels with 120 V and 240 V outlets, expandable to 12 kWh with two DELTA Pro 3 Extra Batteries. It is not the original DELTA Pro, whose batteries EcoFlow's FAQ says are not compatible, and not the DELTA Pro Ultra, which is a separate inverter plus battery system.

The numbers that decide backup use

EcoFlow rates 4,000 W continuous and 8,000 W surge; that surge is the highest published peak among the stations in our database. That covers the starting draw of every motor load we list, including the 1/2 HP well pump (1,000 W running, 7,056 W start) and the 13,500 BTU RV air conditioner (1,625 W, 7,560 W start). Check the pump's nameplate: Franklin also builds that motor for 230 V. The outlets include four NEMA 5-20R, a TT-30R, a 240 V NEMA 6-20R and an L14-30R. X-Boost to 6,000 W is a boost mode, not continuous output.

Using the 0.85 factor explained on the methodology page, 4,096 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 74 W gives about 47.0 hours for the French-door refrigerator at its yearly-average draw, or 74.1 hours for the top-freezer refrigerator at 47 W.

EcoFlow rates the battery for 4,000 cycles to 80 % capacity at 0.5C/0.5C and 77 °F. Other makers stop counting at 70 % (how makers define cycle life).

What the page leaves out

AC charging is printed without a watt figure; EcoFlow's higher combined charging figure applies only when several sources charge at once. Wall charging reaches 80 % in 50 minutes. There is no cigarette-lighter outlet — 12 V output comes through an Anderson port and a DC5521 port. The unit weighs 113.54 lb; UPS switch-over is 10 ms.

Add your appliances to the calculator to check your own load against the DELTA Pro 3.

Specifications

Each figure links to the manufacturer or retailer page it was read from. “Not published” means the maker's page does not state it.

Battery capacity4,096 Wh source ('Rated Capacity 4096Wh')
Cell chemistryLiFePO4 source ('Cell Chemistry LFP')
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80 % of original capacity source ('4000 cycles to 80% capacity'; FAQ: 'After undergoing 4000 cycles at a rate of 0.5C/0.5C at 25°C (77°F), the battery maintains over 80% of its state of health (SoH)')
AC output, continuous4,000 W source ('AC Continuous Output 4000W, 6000W with X-boost'; 120/240V)
AC output, peak8,000 W source ('AC Surge Output 8000W')
AC outlets7 source ('4 × NEMA 5-20R, 20A', '1 × NEMA TT-30R, 30A', '1 × NEMA 6-20R, 16.7A' (240V), '1 × NEMA L14-30R, 16.7A' (120/240V))
USB-C, max per port100 W source ('2 × ... 100W Max per port, 200W total')
USB-C ports2 source
USB-A ports2 source ('2 × ... 18W Max per port, 36W total')
12 V car portnot published
Solar input, max2,600 W source ('2600W total, 2 ports' — High-PV 1600W Max + Low-PV 1000W Max)
AC input, maxnot published
Wall charge time0.83 h to 80 % source ('Charge from 0 to 80% in just 50 minutes' (minutes converted to hours))
UPS switch-over10 ms source ('UPS 10 ms')
Maker's runtime factornot published
Weight113.5 lb source ('51.5kg (113.54 lb)')
Dimensions16.16 × 13.43 × 27.28 in source
Operating temperature14 to 113 °F source (discharge; charge 32–113 °F)
Noise30 dB source ('as low as 30 dB, thanks to our X-Quiet tech')
App controlYes source ('Connection WiFi 2.4GHz/Bluetooth/CAN')
Expandable with extra batteriesYes source ('12kWh (2 × DP3 Extra Battery)' single unit; system up to 48kWh)
Warranty5 years source ('5-year warranty')
Releasednot published

Frequently asked questions

Can the DELTA Pro 3 run a well pump?

On the published numbers, yes: the 1/2 HP well pump needs 1,000 W running and 7,056 W to start, inside 4,000 W continuous and 8,000 W surge. Check your pump's nameplate voltage first.

Does it have 240 V output?

Yes. EcoFlow lists a NEMA 6-20R (240 V) and an L14-30R (120/240 V) among its seven AC outlets.

How heavy is it?

113.54 lb (51.5 kg) per EcoFlow.

Can I use original DELTA Pro batteries with it?

No. EcoFlow's FAQ says the original DELTA Pro is not compatible with the Pro 3. The Pro 3 expands to 12 kWh with two DELTA Pro 3 Extra Batteries.

How loud is it?

EcoFlow says as low as 30 dB.

Sources

  1. EcoFlow US store — DELTA Pro 3 product page, Specs section and FAQ (accessed 2026-10-31)

Data entered 2026-10-31. Page updated 2026-10-31.